PAST AWARD WINNERS

 
Robert M. Janowiak Outstanding Leadership and Service Award  ECEDHA Innovative Program Award   

Year Robert M. Janowiak Outstanding Leadership and Service Award                                                 
Innovative Program 
Award
Diversity Award 
Industry Award             
 2016 Subrahmanyam (Mani) Venkata, GE Grid Solutions Venkataramanan (Ragu) Balakrishnan, Purdue University C.L. Max Nikias, University of Southern California

Susan M. Lord, University of San Diego
Craig Miller, Harris Corporation
 2015 Gary May, Georgia Institute of Technology Frederic Mailhot, Universite de Sherbrooke, Electrical and Computer Engineering Departments Tamara Brown, Praxair Steve Lyle, Texas Instruments
 2014 Sherra Kerns, Olin College of Engineering

T.E. Schlesinger, Johns Hopkins University 
Dipankar Raychaudhuri
for WINLAB (the Wireless Information Network Laboratory) at Rutgers University 

Don Millard, NSF
Polina Golland, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Robert Fischell, Fischell Biomedical, LLC and Angel Medical Systems, Inc. 

Wanda Reder, S&C Electric Company
2013 Kishan Baheti,
National Science Foundation

W. Kenneth Jenkins,
The Pennsylvania State University
Ned Mohan (University of Minnesota) for Reinvigorating Electric Energy Education Nationwide Craig Scott,
Morgan State         University                    
 
2012  Gerald R. Kane,
University of Tulsa 
     
2011  Mark J.T. Smith,
Purdue University 
Mohammed Shahidehpour, Zuyi Li, and Andrew Barbeau (Illinois Institute of Technology) for the Center for Electricity Innovation     
2010 J. David Irwin,
Auburn University
Jill Auerbach
(Georgia Institute of Technology) for the Opportunity Research Scholars Program
   
2009 Kenneth Connor,
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Stephen Williams, Joerg Mossbrucker, Owe Peterson (Milwaukee School of Engineering) for the International Exchange Program in Electrical Engineering    
2008 Stephen M. Goodnick,
Arizona State University
David Meyer and Cordelia Brown,
Purdue University, for the Direct Problem Solving program
   
2007 James H. Aylor,
University of Virginia
   
2006 David Soldan,
Kansas State University
Edward J. Coyle and Leah H. Jamieson,
Purdue University for EPICS
   
2005 Roger P. Webb,
Georgia Institute of Technology
   
2004 John A. Orr,
Worcester Polytechnic Institute
   
2003 William D. Brown    
2002 Sherra E. Kerns    
2001 Edward W. Ernst Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute    
2000 Paul Penfield, Jr.      
1999 Marion O. Hagler    
1998 Rodney J. Soukup Carnegie Mellon University    
1997 Timothy N. Trick and Robert L. Sulivan    
1996 Keith R. Carver and Bruce A. Eisenstein 
Special Service Award to Robert M. Janowiak
   
1995 David A. Conner    
1994 William A. Blackwell    
1993 Roy H. Mattson    
1992 A. Wayne Bennett Eli Fromm and Robert Quinn    
1992 Recognition of the original organizers of the Association of EE Department Heads    
John R. Clark
L.D. Harris
Fred B. Haynes
George B. Hoadley
William L. Hughes
R.K. Moore
Glen A. Richardson
G. Dale Sheckel
Harold A. Spuhler
John G. Truxal
   

E-mail the event date, name and link to information@ecedha.org to be added to the calendar.

October 5-6, 2017: SWECEDHA Regional Meeting - Albuquerque, NM
October 22-23, 2017: CSECEDHA Regional Meeting - Brookings, SD
November 17-19, 2017 WECEDHA Regional Meeting - San Diego, CA
March
16-20, 2018:

2018 ECEDHA Annual Conference and ECExpo
Hyatt Monterey - Monterey, CA

Support ECE education! 
Become an ECEDHA Corporate Sponsor

Exhibit and sponsorship opportunities for 2015 are now available!


>> View Sponsorship Prospectus

Contact Kim Simpao
for more information
+1-773-315-7779 (mobile)
ksimpao@ecedha.org

Corporate Members

 

 


 

 

 
 
Cypress

 

 

 

 
 



 
 Mouser

National Instruments 

 quanser

 
 



 

 Texas Instruments