Program Schedule

The ECEDHA Program Committee has developed a preliminary outline of the conference program. Over the next several months, program details will be added and speakers listed as they are confirmed.

Friday, March 22: Pre-Conference Workshops

7:30 am - 5:00 pm   Registration   
                                                                                         
7:30 am - 8:00 am      Continental Breakfast  
     
8:30 am - 5:00 pm  ABET Workshop
 Separate Registration Required
 
     
 8:30 am - 5:00 pm  UMI Workshop
 Separate Registration Required
 
     
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm   "Seasoned" Chairs Workshop on Leadership
 Separate Registration Required
 

   
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm   New Chairs Workshop  
 
 
6:00 pm - 6:30 pm  First Time Attendees Reception
 Hosted by the ECEDHA Board
 
                                                                                                                                                                 
 
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm  Welcome Reception for all attendees and guests
 


Saturday, March 23: Conference Opening Day

 7:30 am - 5:00 pm   Registration  
                                                                                         
 7:30 am - 8:30 am  ECEDHA Regional Leaders Breakfast  
     
 7:30 am - 8:30 am      Continental Breakfast  
     
 8:30 am - 9:00 am  Conference Opening  
 
  • Introductions: John Janowiak, Executive Director, ECEDHA
  • President's Welcome: Tony Maciejewski, Professor and Head, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Colorado State University, President, ECEDHA
  • Hosts' Welcome: Arizona State University, New Mexico State University, University of Arizona, University of New Mexico
  • Conference Overview: Zhihua Qu, Professor and Chair, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Central Florida, Vice-President, ECEDHA
 
     
 9:00 am - 9:45 am             Opening Keynote  
   Speaker:                 
     Chaouki Abdallah
 Executive VP of Research
 Georgia Tech
 
     
 9:45 am - 10:30 am
 Keynote  
   Speaker:    
     Aart de Geus
 CEO
 Synopsys
 
     
10:30 am - 10:45 am  ECEDHA Photo Shoot  

   
10:45 am - 11:15 am  Networking Break  
 
 
11:15 am - 12:00 pm  Keynote   
   Speaker:    
                                                       
 Jose Moura
 President
 IEEE

     
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm  Keynote Luncheon   
   Speaker:  
                  Kyle Squires
 Dean 
 Arizona State University
 
     
1:30 pm - 2:15 pm  Robotics Plenary Panel  
   Organizer:    
   Magnus Egerstedt, Steve W. Chaddick School Chair and Professor, Georgia Tech
     
2:15 pm - 3:00 pm  Multidisciplinary Design Plenary Panel  
   Organizer:    
   Dennis Peters, Department Head, Memorial University of Newfoundland  
     
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm Networking Break   
     
 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm  Breakout Sessions  
     
   Revolutionizing ECE Curricula (REE)  
   Organizer:    
 
  •  Tony Maciejewski, Professor and Head, Department of Electrical and   Computer Engineering, Colorado State University
 
     
   E vs. C  
   Organizers:    
 
  •  Aaron Hawkins, Professor and Chair, Brigham Young University
  •  Truong Nguyen, Professor and Chair, University of California,   San Diego
  •  John Harris, Department Chair, University of Florida
 
     
   Makerspaces  
   Organizer:
   
 
  •  Shawn Jordan, Associate Professor of engineering in the Ira A.   Fulton   Schools of Engineering, Arizona State University
     
5:00 pm - 6:30 pm  Corporate Focus Groups
 
     
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm  Evening Reception and iREDEFINE Poster Session
 
   Sponsored by:    
                                                                                                                            



Sunday, March 24

7:30 am - 5:00 pm  Registration   
                                                                                         
8:00 am - 8:30 am  Spotlight Breakfast  
     
8:30 am - 9:00 am  Spotlight Keynote  
     
9:00 am - 12:00 pm  ECE Spotlight Presentations  
     
12:00 pm - 3:30 pm Free Time  
     
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm  ECEDHA Working Group Meetings  

   
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm  ECEDHA Regional Meetings  
 
 
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm  ECExpo Reception  
                                                                                                                                                                                                
 

Monday, March 25

7:30 am - 5:00 pm  Registration   
                                                                                         
7:30 am - 8:00 am  ECEDHA Program Updates  
     
8:00 am - 8:45 am  Keynote   
   Speaker:  
 
 Laura McGill
 Air Warfare Systems
 Raytheon
 
     
 8:45 am - 9:45 am  Industry Focus Groups
 
       
9:45 am - 10:30 am    ECExpo Networking Break  
     
10:30 am - 12:00 pm  Plenary Panel: Renewable Energy  
   Organizer:    
 
  •  Stephen Goodnick, Professor, Arizona State University
 
     
12:00 pm - 1:30am  ECExpo Luncheon  
     
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm  Plenary Panel: AI, Real-Time Learning and Decision making  
   Organizers:    
 
  •  Zhihua Qu, Professor and Chair, University of Central Florida
  • Radhakisan S. Baheti, Program Director, National Science Foundation
 
   Moderator:  
 
  •  Dan Arvizu, Chancellor, New Mexico State University
 
   Panelists:    
 
  •  Rene Vidal, Herschel Seder Professor of Biomedical Engineering, Director of the Mathematical Institute for Data Science, Johns Hopkins University
  • Animashree Anandkumar, Bren Professor, Microsoft and Sloan Fellow, Computing and Mathematical Science, California Institute of Technology
 
     
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm  ECExpo Break  
     
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm  Breakout Sessions  
     
   Panel: Cyber Security Breakout Session  
     
   Renewable Energy Breakout Session  
   Organizer:    
 
  •  Stephen Goodnick, Professor, Arizona State University
 
     
   Panel: Artificial Intelligence Breakout Session  
     
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm  ECExpo Reception   
 
 
 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm  IEEE-HKN Awards Reception  
     
7:00 pm - 8:30 pm  ECEDHA Awards Banquet  
                                                                                                                                                                      
 

Tuesday, March 26

7:30 am - 9:30 am  Registration   
                                                                                         
7:30 am - 8:30 am      Continental Breakfast  
     
8:30 am - 9:15 am  ABET Update
 
   Speaker:    
     Joe Sussman
 Chief Accreditation Officer and CIO
 ABET
 
     
9:15 am - 9:30 am  Networking Break  
   
9:30 am - 9:45 am
 Gavel Ceremony  
     
9:45 am - 11:00 am  ECEDHA Business Meeting & Open Forum
 
     

 Moderators:  
   John Janowiak, Executive Director, ECEDHA  
   Zhihua Qu, Professor and Chair, Electrical and Computer
 Engineering, University of Central Florida; Vice-President, ECEDHA
 
     
11:00 am - 11:30 am  Conference Closing  
                                                                                                                                                                 
 
                                                             
 


 Conference Sponsors    
 Corporate Partner